Introducing prickly pear oil: your do-everything beauty powerhouse
By clicking on this article, you’ve just discovered a criminally underrated beauty product: prickly pear oil. You’re unlocking a world of potent natural beauty benefits that many people still haven’t discovered.
We delve into this do-everything powerhouse, revealing where it comes from, the benefits and uses, and how to get your hands on the very best. Welcome to Morocco’s best kept beauty secret...
What’s prickly pear oil and where’s it from?
Prickly pear oil originates from Morocco. It’s derived from the seeds of the prickly pear fruit (or barbary fig, as it’s also known) which typically grows on the opuntia ficus-indica cactus. Moroccan women have been enjoying the health and beauty benefits of prickly pear oil for centuries and the rest of us are only just catching up!
Prickly pear oil: benefits and uses
The high concentration of Vitamin K in prickly pear oil is excellent for brightening the skin. It reduces the appearance of dark eye circles, hyperpigmentation and dark spots on the skin. Apply to the afflicted areas directly or decant your oil into a glass roll-on for soothing, precise application to delicate eye areas.
Stimulates collagen production
Prickly pear oil is rich in amino acids which are thought to promote cell turnover and stimulate collagen production. This can result in plumper-looking skin and a reduction in the appearance of fine lines.
Prickly pear oil contains betalain which can shield the skin against free radical damage such as fine lines and wrinkles. If you’re looking for an all-natural anti-aging product, this is a top contender.
There are few plant-based oils with a higher Vitamin E content than prickly pear oil. When you combine this with its fatty acid profile, you get an oil which is intensely hydrating. This isn’t just true for skin — you can also use it on the lengths and ends of your hair to smooth and moisturise, or massage one or two drops into your hair and leave for 15 minutes before washing out.
Prickly pear oil is high in sterols which keeps your skin moisturised but also optimizes its protection. This makes it a great nail and cuticle oil — simply massage a few drops into your nails and cuticles after a manicure to help keep your nails strong.
Things to know before you buy
Although prickly pear oil is loaded with vitamins and minerals, you’ll need to shop smart if you want to feel the full benefit. Buying diluted oils or poorer quality oils can diminish the results you’ll get, so it’s better to do your research and find a high-quality product.
The highest quality prickly pear oil will come directly from seeds taken from indigenous Moroccan cactus plants. To preserve all the goodness inside the plants, it’s better to extract the oil through a gentle, slow process like cold pressing rather than using extreme heat or chemical solutions.
Try to buy products which come inside dark-coloured bottles — this stops UV rays from infiltrating the container and damaging the oil inside.Why not treat yourself to a bottle of our organic, cold-pressed prickly pear oil? We take it directly from indigenous Moroccan prickly pear seeds, so you’ll enjoy all the benefits of this nutrient-dense powerhouse.